Menu
Home Page

Townville Infants' School

Welcome

GDPR

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Notice (How we use pupil information)

Why do we collect and use pupil information? We collect and use pupil information under the Education Act 1996. The EU general data protection regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) will take effect in May 25 2018 including Article 6 ‘lawfulness of processing’ and Article 9 ‘Processing of special categories of personal data’.

 

We use the pupil data: 

  • to support pupil learning
  • to monitor and report on pupil progress
  • to provide appropriate pastoral care
  • to assess the quality of our services
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing 

The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include: 

  • Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and address)
  • Any relevant medical information
  • Special educational needs
  • Exclusions and behavioural information
  • Assessment information
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons) 

 

Collecting pupil information

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

 

Who do we share pupil information with?

We routinely share pupil information with: 

  • schools that the pupil’s attend after leaving us
  • our local authority
  • the Department for Education (DfE)
  • School nurse 

 

Why we share pupil information

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring. 

We are required to share information about our pupils with the (DfE) under regulation 5 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013. 

 

 

Top