Menu
Home Page

Townville Infants' School

Welcome

Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section.

 

Governor Roles Overview

The governing body has a range of duties and powers and a general responsibility for the conduct of the school with a view to promoting high standards of educational achievement.

Its responsibilities include but are not limited to:

  • setting targets for pupil achievement
  • managing the school’s finances
  • making sure the curriculum is balanced and broadly based
  • appointing staff
  • reviewing staff performance and pay

 

 

If you are interested in becoming a Governor, or would like more information on the roles and responsibilities of a Governor, please contact Mrs Burden (Headteacher) by email on headteacher@townville.wakefield.sch.uk

 

 

Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.

 

Governing Body

Mr Paul Birdsall

  • Co-Opted Governor
  • Chair of Governors
  • Term: 14/07/2022-13/07/2026
  • Register of Interests

        Headteacher at Crofton Junior School

 

Ms Sara Stevenson

  • Co-opted Governor
  • Vice Chair of Governors
  • Health, Safety and Wellbeing Governot
  • Term; 13/06/2019 to 12/06/2023
  • Governor meeting attendance 9/9

 

Mrs  R Lockwood

  • Parent Governor
  • Pupil Premium Governor
  • Term 25/09/2020-24/09/2024
  • Governor meeting attendance 9/12

  

Mrs C Burden

  • Headteacher
  • Term start; 05/09/2018
  • Register of Interests

                 Headteacher at Townville Infants School

  • Governor meeting attendance 12/12

 

Ms T Corbett

  • Co-opted Governor 
  • Training Link Governor
  • Term:  22/03/2022 to 21/03/2026
  • Register of Interests

                 Wakefield Council Employee

  •  Governor meeting attendance 9/9

 

    Mrs Sadie Welford 

    • Staff Governor
    • SEND Governor
    • Safeguarding,Attendance and LAC Governor
    • Term: 25/09/2020-24/09/2024
    • Governor meeting attendance 8/9

     

    Mrs B Hughes

    • Co-Opted Governor
    • Term: 29/9/2022-28/09/2026

     

    Mr M Lancaster

     

     

     

            

                   

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Committee Structure

    Top